KAR ‘Paws in the Park’ Dog Show 2014 

By Margaret Sheard

photo 3
Margaret Ray (centre) Chrissie Oktekin (right)

Unfortunately I was not able to get to the KAR Dog Show this year, although I did make it to the Fun Show at The Stumble Inn, which Kar new smlwas excellent.   I am sure the main event was just as enjoyable and successful when all of those lovely dogs with their proud owners paraded for the Judge at Bariş Park.

We have been advised by KAR that there were 144 entries in the various categories and the total amount raised on the day was 2,107TL.  A very good result.   We have been supplied with a list of the winners in the various classes and the Sponsors which are shown below.

The pictures shown in the various classes have been randomly chosen and are not specifically the dogs entered in that class.  Thanks to Tony Woods for the use of his photographs.

LIST OF WINNERS

JUDGE:  Jane Knoble

Class 1 – MOST HANDSOME DOG

SPONSORED BY:-  SELPA TRADING LTD
Entries 14

Owner Dog’s Name Breed
1st Ali Boss Neopolitan Mastif
2nd Halle Kevin Crossbreed
3rd Bob Horace Labradoodle

Class 2 – PRETTIEST BITCHphoto 1

SPONSORED BY:-  COMFY PET SHOP
Entries 22

 

Owner Dog’s Name Breed
1st Daniella Mia Yorkshire Terrier
2nd Doinyer Bettie Pekingese
3rd Tara Hanni Crossbreed

Class 3 – GOLDEN OLDIE (DOG OVER 7 YEARS)

SPONSORED BY:- COMPAKS COMPUTER SALES, ACCESSORIES & REPAIRS
Entries 11

Owner Dog’s Name Breed
1st Poppy TJ Greyhound (8 years old)
2nd Beverly Sammy Crossbreed (18 years old)
3rd Joe Kelly Crossbreed (13 years old)

Class 4 – CHILD AND 4 LEGGED FRIENDphoto 2

SPONSORED BY:- PETSTOP PET SHOP
Entries 15

Owner Dog’s Name Breed
1st Charlotte Scooby Crossbreed
2nd Ali Boss Neopolitan Mastif
3rd Hamide Bambam Terrier

Class 5 – DOG WITH THE WAGGIEST TAIL

SPONSORED BY:- COMFY PET SHOP
Entries 9

Owner Dog’s Name Breed
1st Bahar Romeo Golden Retriever
2nd Patricia Garret Brandy Crossbreed
3rd Irene Scott Luna Crossbreed

Class 6 – DOG IN THE BEST CONDITIONphoto 5

SPONSORED BY:-  SELPA TRADING LTD
Entries 18

 

Owner Dog’s Name Breed
1st Bahar Romeo Golden Retriever
2nd Huseyin Zeytin Dalmatian
3rd Ogur Baly Kitmie Alaskan Malamute

Class 7 – BEST STREET RESCUE

SPONSORED BY:- ‘THE GEORGE’ TOWN CENTRE CAFÉ & RESTAURANT
Entries 14

Owner Dog’s Name Breed
1st Elizabeth Buddy Cyprus Poodle
2nd Linda YoYo Crossbreed
3rd Kutay Tarcin Crossbreed

Class 8 – BEST KAR DOGphoto 4

SPONSORED BY:- DAGLI TRADING LTD
Entries 7

 

Owner Dog’s Name Breed
1st Alison Briley (winner of the Mahoney Trophy) Luna Crossbreed
2nd Joe Cookie Crossbreed
3rd Tara Hanni Shepherd x

Class 9 – HAPPY FAMILIES

SPONSORED BY:- DAGLI TRADING LTD
Entries 18

Owner Dog’s Name
1st Halle Family Alexie, Kevin, Forrest, Leo
2nd Joe and Mahsa Family Smiley, Dixie, Kelly, Cookie
3rd Eddie Burt Family Maddy, Hanni, Mhairi

 Class 10 – FRIENDLIEST DOGphoto 6

SPONSORED BY:- PETSTOP PET SHOP
Entries 16

 

Owner Dog’s Name Breed
1st Ian Sophie Labrador
2nd Daniella Mia Yorkshire Terrier
3rd Celal Buddy Basset Hound

All photos courtesy of Tony Woods