Entertainment

TRNC Football Results for weekend February 23/24.

By Richard Beale…..

Leaders Yenicamı made hard work of beating bottom club Esentepe 1-0, courtesy of an own goal.

Second place Mağusa Türk Gücü hammered Binatlı 7-0, and third place Doğan Turk Birliği managed to scrape a 1-0 away win at struggling Gençler Birliği.

The top 3 clubs continue to pull at the top and at bottom a mini League is being created as the mid table clubs pull away also.

SUPER LEAGUE Week 19 RESULTS

Binatlı

Mağusa Türk Gücü

0-7

Çetinkaya

Küçük Kaymaklı

4-1

Esentepe

Yenicamı

0-1

Gençlik Gücü

Girne Halk Evi

3-1

Gönyeli

Baf Ülkü Yurdu

4-1

L. Gençler Birliği

Doğan Türk Birliği

0-1

Merit Alsancak Yeşilova

Lefke

1-0

Türk Ocak

Cihangir(match abandoned)

———

 

K-Pet Super League

P

W

D

L

F

A

GD

PS

1

YENİCAMI

19

14

3

2

52

22

30

45

2

Mağusa Türk Gücü

19

14

2

 3

51

22

29

44

3

Doğan Türk Birliği

19

14

0

 5

40

18

22

41

4

Cihangir

18

10

3

 5

37

32

  5

33

5

Gönyeli

19

10

2

 7

33

25

  8

32

6

Merit Alsancak Yeşilova

19

10

2

 7

34

34

  0

32

7

Lefke

19

 9

4

 6

33

26

  7

31

8

Çetinkaya

19

 9

4

 6

29

25

   4

31

9

Türk Ocak

18

 8

3

 7

34

24

10

27

10

Baf Ülkü Yurdu

19

 7

5

 7

34

29

  5

26

11

Gençlik Gücü

19

 6

4

 9

39

44

– 5

22

12

Binatlı

19

 4

3

12

25

47

-22

15

13

L. Gençler Birliği

19

 3

5

11

19

46

-26

14

14

Kücük Kaymaklı

19

 2

7

10

20

48

-28

13

15

Gırne Halk Evi

19

 3

2

14

24

38

-14

11

16

Esentepe

19

 3

1

15

17

41

-24

10

“Team of the week” must fall to bottom club Değirmenlik who caused a surprise by beating fourth place Yalova. Also Bostancı Bağcil put in a good performance beating third place Akova Vurdu 2-0.

Leaders Göçmenköy now have a “6 point” cushion at the top after winning away at Mormeneşke.

Week 19 K-Pet League 1 Results

Bostancı Bağcil

Akova Vurdu

2-0

Değirmenlik

Yalova

1-0

Düzkaya

Doğancı

3-1

Hamitköy

Mesarya

2-1

Maraş

Özanköy

1-1

Mormeneşke

Göçmenköy

0-2

Yeniboğaziçi

Çanakkale

0-2

Yonpaş Dumlupınar

Karşıyaka

1-1

 

K-Pet League 1

P

W

D

L

F

A

GD

Pts

1

GÖÇMENKÖY

19

14

1

 4

43

21

 22

43

2

Ozanköy

19

11

4

 4

37

26

 11

37

3

Akova Vurdu

19

10

5

 4

49

24

 25

35

4

Yalova

19

10

5

 3

27

17

 10

35

5

Hamitköy

19

10

4

 5

45

34

 11

34

6

Düzkaya

19

10

2

 7

30

21

  9

32

7

Karşıyaka

19

 7

7

 5

32

26

  6

28

8

Mesarya

19

 7

6

 6

34

33

  1

27

9

Y. Dumlupınar

19

 7

5

 7

37

29

  8

26

10

Bostancı Bağcil

19

 7

2

10

31

33

– 2

23

11

Doğancı

19

 6

4

 9

25

37

-12

22

12

Çanakkale

19

 7

1

11

25

44

-19

22

13

Yeniboğaziçi

19

 5

13

11

22

33

-11

18

14

Mormeneşke

19

 5

2

12

29

41

-12

17

15

Maraş

19

 5

2

12

24

44

-20

17

16

Değirmenlik

19

 3

3

13

22

49

-27

12