BRT

Bayrak Radio and Television

Can Gazi courtesy of Heidi Trautmann

Can Gazi

Bayrak Radio started as the voice of the Turkish Cypriot Freedom Fighters on December 25th 1963. It’s first transmissions were with a 250 metre range, in a small garage where the electricity power was supplied by a couple of car batteries, this range was extended to all over the island by February 1964.

After 1974 the structural reforms in Bayrak Radio provided the opportunity for black and white television transmissions on 19th July 1976.  FM transmissions started on 4th December 1977 and colour television transmissions on 1st July 1979.Bayrak  Radio and Television

The first powerful link between Ankara and Lefkoşa was established on 6th July 1979.  After the foundation of  the Turkish Republic of Northern Cyprus in 1983, Bayrak Radio became an independent association under a new law and changed its name, becoming the Bayrak Radio & Television Corporation.  Two television and five radio channels are on air today and the English and German transmissions are listed under:

BAYRAK INTERNATIONAL

THE VOICE OF THE TURKISH REPUBLIC OF NORTHERN CYPRUS

B.R.T.K.

Transmitting on 6.150 MH/z Short-wave, 87.8 and 105 FM Stereo

For Internet Radio, click click Bayrak Int Live and allow the “Windows Media Player” to open to the sounds from BRT.

For Internet TV to see A Cup of Conversation and Vox Pop, click BRT2 TV Live  and allow the “Windows Media Player” to open to show the sights and sounds from BRT.

For Internet Radio or TV News in English every weekday at 4.1opm : , click  Bayrak News Radio or  Bayrak News TV   and allow the “Windows Media Player” to open.

To read much more news from Bayrak Radio and Television click here

Coming soon! – Those Faces behind the Mike and their news and information.

MONDAYS

TIME                   PROGRAMME (PRESENTER)                                             
07.00                   That’s Life (Çiğdem Alageyik)
09.00                   Diva On The Mike (Gülin Taşt)
11.00                   North Brochure (Fatoş Baykal)
12.00                   News In German
12.05                   North Brochure
12.30                   News In French
12.35                   North Brochure
13.00                   News In Russian
13.05                   Explorer (Mehriban Soğancı)
13.30                   News In Arabic
13.35                   Explorer
14.00                   News In English
14.10                   The Young Sound  (Zehra Özkan)  
14.30                   News In Greek
14.40                  The Young Sound 
16.00                   The Young Sound 80s (Zehra Özkan) 
17.00                   Northern Exposure (Fatoş Baykal & Can Gazi)
19.00                   Radio Angel (Denise Phillips)                                       
21.00                   Music Station (Nevra Çağlar)             
00.00                   AUTOMATION      

TUESDAYS 

TIME                   PROGRAMME (PRESENTER)                                   
07.00                   That’s Life (Çiğdem Alageyik)
09.00                   Diva On The Mike (Gülin Taşt)
11.00                   North Brochure (Fatoş Baykal)
12.00                   News In German
12.05                   
North Brochure
12.30                   News In French
12.35                   North Brochure
13.00                   News In Russian
13.05                   Wonderland (Mehriban Soğancı)
13.30                   News in Arabic
13.35                   Wonderland
14.00                   News In English
14.10                   The Young Sound (Zehra Özkan)  
14.30                   News In Greek
14.40                   The Young Sound
16.00                   The Young Sound 90s  (Zehra Özkan)
17.00                   Northern Exposure (Fatoş Baykal & Can Gazi)
19.00                   Radio Angel (Denise Phillips)
21.00                   Spotlight (Nermin Kopca)               
00.00                   AUTOMATION

WEDNESDAYS

TIME                   PROGRAMME (PRESENTER)                                   
07.00                   That’s Life (Çiğdem Alageyik))
09.00                   Diva On The Mike (Gülin Taşt
11.00                   North Brochure (Fatoş Baykal)
12.00                   News In German
12.05                   North Brochure
12.30                   News In French
12.35                   North Brochure
13.00                   News In Russian
13.05                   Explorer (Mehriban Soğancı)
13.30                   News In Arabic
13.35                   Explorer
14.00                   News In English
14.10                   The Young Sound (Zehra Özkan)
14.30                   News In Greek
14.40                   The Young Sound
16.00                   The Young Sound 80s (Zehra Özkan)
17.00                   Northern Exposure (Fatoş Baykal & Can Gazi
19.00                   Inspirations (Hülya Okay)
21.00                   Music Station (Nevra Çağlar)
00.00                   AUTOMATION

THURSDAYS

TIME                    PROGRAMME (PRESENTER)                                             
07.00                    That’s Life (Çiğdem Alageyik) 
09.00                    Diva On The Mike (Gülin Taşt)       
11.00                    North Brochure (Fatoş Baykal)                 
12.00                   News In German
12.05                   North Brochure
12.30                   News In French
12.35                   North Brochure
13.00                   News In Russian
13.05                   Wonderland (Mehriban Soğancı)
13.30                   News in Arabic
13.35                   Wonderland
14.00                   News In English
14.10                   The Young Sound (Zehra Özkan)
14.30                   News In Greek
14.40                   The Young Sound
16.00                   The Young Sound 90s  (Zehra Özkan)
17.00                    Northern Exposure (Fatoş Baykal & Can Gazi)
19.00                    Radio Angel (Denise Phillips)
21.00                    Spotlight (Nermin Kopca)                                       
00.00                   AUTOMATION

FRIDAYS

TIME                    PROGRAMME (PRESENTER)                                   
07.00                    That’s Life (Çiğdem Alageyik)
09.00                    Diva On The Mike (Gülin Taşt)                 
11.00                    North Brochure (Fatoş Baykal)                             
12.00                    News In German
12.05                    North Brochure
12.30                    News In French
12.35                    North Brochure
13.00                    News In Russian
13.05                    Explorer (Mehriban Soğancı)
13.30                    News In Arabic
13.35                    Explorer
14.00                    News In English       
14.10                    Take 5 (Can Gazi)
14.30                    News In Greek
14.40                   Take 5
16.00                    The Young Sound 80s Special (Zehra Özkan)
17.00                    Northern Exposure (Fatoş Baykal & Can Gazi)
19.00                    Radio Angel (Denise Phillips)
21.00                    Spotlight (Nermin Kopca)                            
00.00                    AUTOMATION   

SATURDAYS

TIME                   PROGRAMME (PRESENTER)                                             
07.00                   The Breakfast Show (Can Gazi)
10.00                   Soul Train (Max Pickup)
11.00                   Radio Angel (Denise Phillips)
12.00                   Spotlight (Nermin Kopca)
14.00                   News In English
14.05                   Magazine In Greek
14.30                   Spotlight
15.00                   The Main Event (Denise Phillips)
16.00                   The Young Sound (Zehra Özkan)
19.30                   Northern Guide In Arabic (Qossay Eleyan)
20.00                   Mediterranean Pearl (Cornelia Batural)
20.30                   Top Twenty (Engin Dervişağa)
22.00                   House On The Rocks (DJ Bora)
00.00                   AUTOMATION   

                                               
SUNDAYS

TIME                    PROGRAMME (PRESENTER)                                   
07.00                    The Breakfast Show (Can Gazi)
10.00                    The Juke Box Show (Mike Schofield)
11.00                    The Main Event : Repeat (Denise Phillips) Repeat
12.00                     Inspirations (Hülya Okay & Zalihe Talipoğlulları)
14.00                    News Weekly
14.15                    Inspirations
16.00                    Eternal Voices (Mehriban Soğancı)
17.00                    German Style In North Cyprus (Cornelia Batural)
18.00                    Diva On The Mike: Rumours (Gülin Taşt)
19.00                    Radio Angel (Denise Phillips)
21.30.                  The Blue (Fatoş İsmailova)
22.00                    Spotlight (Nermin Kopca)
00.00                    AUTOMATION

INFORMATION ABOUT BRT RADIO PROGRAMMES (BRT INTERNATIONAL)

That’s Life: A lively weekday morning show with a special topic of the day.

Diva On The Mike: A women’s magazine programme with daily health news, recipes and interesting lifestyle tips.

North Brochure: A news programme of the translation of the front page headlines of the Turkish language newspapers of North Cyprus. Translation by BRT news desk. NOTE: A separate TV news version presented by the news department is broadcast on BRT NEWS every weekday at 11.30am.

Explorer: A programme about the latest developments in the worlds of science, natures and technology.

The Young Sound: A fast paced entertainment show with inspirational quotes, celebrity news and celebrity birthdays, and also an hour of the best 80s/90s music.

Northern Exposure: A tourism show that gives information about the history, geography and culture of North Cyprus. Mainly features local events that are of interest to the public.

Radio Angel: A bubbly show giving listeners a lighthearted look at life.

Music Station: An evening show presenting the most popular current hits combined with the latest music news.

Lifestyle: An hour dedicated to a specific topic of interest; subjects range from health to psychology.

Spotlight: A music based entertainment programme with information about the artists and songs of current times.

Wonderland: An hour on interesting facts about Turkish Cypriot life.

Şirin’s Drive Time: A prime time/drive time show with the latest entertainment and music news.

Cinemania: An hour-long programme with information about the films currently on show at local cinemas around the TRNC.

Take 5: A request show dedicated to playing all types of music; requests mainly taken from Facebook.

The Breakfast Show: A weekend morning show with interesting world news, Facebook quotes and an affirmation slot read by a regular listener, Alice Smith.

Soul Train: An hour of Motown and northern soul music by guest DJ Max Pickup.

Mediterranean Pearl: German language show on the culture of the TRNC.

Top Twenty: A rundown of the top 20 songs of the week, compiled by DJ Bora.

House On The Rocks: The latest remixed dance and house music.

The Juke Box Show: An hour of requested music stretching back across the decades, presented by guest DJ Mike Schofield.

Eternal Voices: An hour on the life and music of a specific group or singer.

German Style In North Cyprus: German language music show with a mix of both German and English language music.

INFORMATION ABOUT BRT TV PROGRAMMES (BRT FAMILY)

A Cup Of Conversation: A studio based informal chat show presenting information on local events, locations and people. Hosted every week by Can Gazi on Saturday afternoon at 4.30pm.

Vox Pop: Interviews with local people on location at various places around the country. Hosted every week by Engin Dervişağa on Sunday at 1pm.

On BRT NEWS TV there is a 10 minute English news bulletin every weekday evening at 4.10pm. This is simultaneously broadcast on Bayrak News Radio.